NC Court of Appeals Examines the Meaning of “Ownership” for Property Tax Exemption in LIHTC Developments, and NC Supreme Court Refuses to Further Rule
[…] NHE established Blue Ridge Housing of Bakersville, LLC (“Blue Ridge Housing”) as the for-profit owner entity of Cane Creek Village. Blue Ridge Housing has two members: NHE is the managing member holding 0.1%, and a for-profit partnership named North Carolina Equity Fund III Limited Partnership (“NCEFIII”) is the investor member holding 99.9%.

In 2000, NHE applied for and received property tax exemption for Cane Creek Village from the Mitchell County Board of Commissioners, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(a)(8), which states:

(a)        Real and personal property owned by:

. . .

(8)        A nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes shall be exempted from taxation if: (i) As to real property, it is actually and exclusively occupied and used, and as to personal property, it is entirely and completely used, by the owner for charitable purposes; and (ii) the owner is not organized or operated for profit.

(Emphasis added).  However, in 2011, the county tax assessor determined that Cane Creek Village should have not received a property tax exemption, arguing that NHE did not have sufficient ownership interest in Blue Ridge Housing to qualify Cane Creek Village for the exemption.