NC Court of Appeals Examines the Meaning of “Ownership” for Property Tax Exemption in LIHTC Developments, and NC Supreme Court Refuses to Further Rule
[…] The effect of requiring the income approach in assessing values of LIHTC projects is that the value of the property is often less when compared to the cost approach, because the income approach takes into account LIHTC restrictions which often reduce rents (and thereby reduces income received by the property).

In the 2008 case of In re Fayette Place LLC,[vii] the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that a for-profit owner, Fayette Place LLC, belonged to the Durham Housing Authority for the purposes of a property tax exemption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.1(c)(d), where it states that “[r]eal and personal property belonging to the State, counties, and municipalities is exempt from taxation.”  Fayette Place LLC was created as a joint-venture between Development Ventures, Inc. (DVI) and Creative Housing Development Strategies, Inc. (CHD).  DVI owned 99% of Fayette Place LLC and CHD owned 1%.  CHD was a subsidiary of DVI, and DVI was owned by the Durham Housing Authority.